The program overview below is provisional and will be updated as planning proceeds. Please check this page regularly.

Thursday 6 April 2017

08:00 – 09:00 Registration
Blackwattle pre-function area
Session 1, Blackwattle Room
Session Chair: Professor Gregory Reinhardt
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome to Country
Uncle Charles (Chicka) Madden, Gadigal Elder
09:15 – 09:25 Welcome & Conference Opening
Professor Gregory Reinhardt, Australasian Institute of Judicial Administration
09:25 – 10:15 Non-adversarial justice: An evolving paradigm
Professor Warren Brookbanks, Auckland University of Technology
10:15 – 11:00 Reflecting on the practice of non-adversarial justice
Chief Justice Wayne Martin, Supreme Court of Western Australia
11:00 – 11:30 Morning Tea
Blackwattle pre-function area
Session 2, Blackwattle Room
Session Chair: Professor Arie Freiberg
11:30 – 13:00 Judging and the therapeutic application of the law
Professor David Wexler, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Barkers Restaurant

 

Concurrent Sessions Session 3A Session 3B Session 3C Session 3D
Family violence
Session Chair: Professor Gregory Reinhardt
Therapeutic jurisprudence
Session Chair: Dr Astrid Birgden
Implications of non-adversarial justice
Session Chair: Professor Tania Sourdin
Restorative justice
Session Chair: Mr Jared Sharp
Blackwattle 1 Blackwattle 2 Blackwattle 3 Rose Bay Room
14:00 – 14:30 Non-adversarial approaches to domestic violence: Interrogating how theory and practice can be integrated
The Honourable Judge Eugene Hyman (Ret.), Superior Court of California & Professor Rachael Field, Faculty of Law Bond University Queensland
Viewing Hawaii’s opportunity with probation enforcement (HOPE) program through a therapeutic jurisprudence lens
Associate Professor Lorana Bartels, School of Law and Justice, University of Canberra
Judicial stress and wellbeing
Carly Schrever, Judicial College of Victoria
Restorative justice conferencing giving a voice to victims of environment harm: The problem of expertise
Mark Hamilton, Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales
14:30 – 15:00 Safe and supported: Developing a model for mediating family violence cases beyond family law
Dr Becky Batagol, Faculty of Law, Monash University & Professor Rachael Field, Faculty of Law, Bond University Queensland
Therapeutic jurisprudence, traditional sentencing theory and behavioural science: Towards interdisciplinary coherence
Michelle Edgely, School of Law, University of New England
Performing judicial authority: Engagement and ethics
Emeritus Professor Kathy Mack, School of Law Flinders University & Professor Sharyn Roach Anleu, School of Social and Policy Studies, Flinders University
A restorative city for New South Wales – could Newcastle be a model?
Associate Professor John Anderson, Dr Nicola Ross, Newcastle Law School, University of Newcastle & Mary Porter AM, Former MLA, ACT Legislative Assembly and President
15:00 – 15:30 Specialist family violence courts: Developing best practice
Magistrate Kate Hawkins, Lisa Eldridge & Rob Challis, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
Let’s talk about compassion as the foundation of a solution focus in sentencing
Dr Anthony Hopkins, Australian National University
Adversary, team player or collaborator? A human rights analysis of the right to counsel in non-adversarial justice
Jennifer Black, Fitzroy Legal Service
Protecting the rights of trafficked women and children and those forced into prostitution through advocacy and non-adversarial justice
Andrea Tokaji, Fighting for Justice Foundation
15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Tea
Blackwattle pre-function area
Concurrent Sessions Session 4A Session 4B Session 4C Session 4D
Restorative justice
Session Chair: Dr Liz Bishop
Mental health courts
Session Chair: Dr Liz Richardson
Appropriate dispute resolution
Session Chair: Dr Becky Batagol
Non-adversarial justice – Indigenous justice
Session Chair: Ms Liz Moore
Blackwattle 1 Blackwattle 2 Blackwattle 3 Rose Bay Room
16:00 – 16:30 Forgiveness and apology in the aftermath of serious crime: Restorative opportunities in post-sentencing, prison based practice
Dr Jane Bolitho, School of Social Sciences, University of New South Wales
Improving retention in treatment in the South Australian Magistrates Court Treatment Intervention Court
Magistrate Brett Dixon, Courts Administration Authority, South Australia, & Laura Capozzi, Offenders Aid & Rehabilitation Services Inc
Mediation and conciliation: Identifying worlds of difference
Jeremy Gormly SC, Australian Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
Koori Court: 15 years young: A review of intended and unintended consequences
Deputy Chief Magistrate Jelena Popovic, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
16:30 – 17:00 Victim-centred restorative justice: Design and implementation challenges at the innovative justice interface
Adjunct Professor Rob Hulls, Stan Winford & Nareeda Lewers, Centre for Innovative Justice, RMIT University
Pilot to permanency: The ongoing journey of the WA mental health diversion court
Magistrate Felicity Zempilas, Dr Adam Brett & Mark Edmunds, Magistrates’ Court of Western Australia
Culture and ethics in mediation
Dr Lola Akin Ojelabi, School of Law, La Trobe University
Marram-Ngala Ganbu: We are one – the Koori Family hearing day in Victoria
Ashley Morris & Magistrate Kay Macpherson, Children’s Court of Victoria
17:00 – 17:30 The collaborative problem solving project: Ten years on at the NJC
Jay Jordens, Neighbourhood Justice Centre Victoria
The Assessment and Referral Court (ARC) list & Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD) – are they compatible?
Glenn Rutter, Glen Hardy, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria & Dr Brianna Chesser, Australian Catholic University
Dispute assist – a new service initiative by the Australian Taxation Office providing tailored assistance to unrepresented individual taxpayers
Cameron Grant, Australian Taxation Office
‘Good kid, mad system’: exploring local solutions to Indigenous young peoples’ involvement with the justice system in Ceduna, South Australia
Dr Anthea Krieg, Department of Communities & Social Inclusion, Community Services
17:30 – 19:30 Welcome Reception
Barkers Restaurant

Friday 7 April 2017

08:00 – 08:30 Registration
Blackwattle pre-function area
Session 5, Blackwattle Room
Session Chair: Professor David Wexler
08:30 – 09:30 Challenges in applying non-adversarial and therapeutic justice in court systems – The Israeli example
Dr Karni Perlman, Striks School of Law, COMAS, Israel
09:30 – 10:30 Non-adversarial criminal justice in Australia: Surviving, reviving and thriving
Emeritus Professor Arie Freiberg, Faculty of Law, Monash University
10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea
Blackwattle pre-function area
Concurrent Sessions Session 6A Session 6B Session 6C Session 6D
Workshop:
Solution-focused/problem-orientated courts
Session Chair: Elisa Buggy
Implications of non-adversarial justice
Session Chair: Justice Helen Winkelmann
Workshop:
Therapeutic jurisprudence
Session Chair: Associate Professor Penny Weller
Panel session:
Procedural justice
Session Chair: Deputy Chief Magistrate Jelena Popovic
Blackwattle 1 Blackwattle 2 Blackwattle 3 Rose Bay Room
11:00 – 11:30 Crossing the ethical line in Problem-solving courts
Judge Peggy Fulton Hora, Superior Court of California (Ret.)
Interdisciplinary collaborations – how legal and social services are working together
Jennifer Donovan, Department of Social Work, University of Melbourne
Respect, recovery and risk:  exploring the opportunities and challenges of a consumer-focused hearing in the civil and forensic jurisdictions of mental health tribunals
Anina Johnson, Mental Health Review Tribunal, NSW & Matthew Carroll, Victorian Mental Health Tribunal
The hidden or role of frontline court staff: Ushers, interpreters, NGO workers and others
Anton Shelupanov, Justice Studio
11:30 – 12:00 Navigating proceedings through the multi-door court house: Moving beyond an ‘adversarial’ or ‘non-adversarial’ characterisation
Joanne Gray, Land and Environment Court of NSW
Session 7A Session 7B Session 7C Session 7D
Workshop:
Therapeutic jurisprudence
Session Chair: Dr Katey Thom
Panel session:
Restorative justice/community justice
Session Chair: Associate Professor Sarah Murray
Panel Session:
Solution-focussed/problem-orientated courts
Session Chair: Judge Peggy Hora
Workshop:
Lawyers and non-adversarial justice
Session Chair: Ms Jane Reynolds
Blackwattle 1 Blackwattle 2 Blackwattle 3 Rose Bay Room
12:00 – 12:30 Envisioning Next Generation Mental Health Courts for Australia
Dr Liz Richardson, Australasian Institute of Judicial Administration
Restorative justice and problem solving approaches in the community justice model
Elanor Peattie, Victoria Legal Aid, Magistrate David Fanning, Neighbourhood Justice Officer, Jay Jordens, Sergeant Mark Higginbotham of Victorian Police Prosecutions & Libby Penman, Victorian Legal Aid Lawyer
Family Drug Treatment Court: from establishment to practice and beyond
Elisa Buggy, Judicial College of Victoria, Magistrate Greg Levine & Magistrate Kay McPherson, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
The irenic lawyer
Judge Joe Harman, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
12:30 – 13:00 Offenders: A framework for managing risk and meeting needs
Dr Astrid Birgden, Deakin University & Just Forensic

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Barkers Restaurant
Concurrent Sessions Session 8A Session 8B Session 8C Session 8D
Restorative justice
Session Chair: Justice Helen Winkelmann
Appropriate dispute resolution
Session Chair: Professor Kathy Mack
Mental health courts
Session Chair: Dr Liz Richardson
Family law jurisdiction
Session Chair: Professor Gregory Reinhardt
Blackwattle 1 Blackwattle 2 Blackwattle 3 Rose Bay Room
14:00 – 14:30 The family responsibilities commission: Community led conferencing in Far North Queensland Indigenous communities – 8 years on
David Glasgow AM, Family Responsibilities Commission, Queensland
ADR processes: Impact of purpose and values on ethics and justice
Dr Lola Akin Ojelabi & Professor Mary Ann Noone, School of Law, Latrobe University
An examination of stakeholder attitudes and understanding of therapeutic jurisprudence in a South Australian Mental Health Court
Dr Loraine Lim, University of Adelaide
Understanding the legal information experience: Results of a pilot study
Professor Lisa Toohey, Newcastle Law School, University of Newcastle
14:30 – 15:00 From the despair of Don Dale to a brighter future: How restorative justice can lead system change in the Northern Territory
Jared Sharp, Jesuit Social Services
Socio-legal constructions of impartiality in mediation
Dr Susan Douglas, School of Law, University of the Sunshine Coast
Lessons from the coalface: Critical reflections of a lawyer working in the Victorian assessment and referral court list
Tania Wolff, First Step Legal
Parents in the care jurisdiction of the Children’s Court: What can non-adversarial approaches offer?
Dr Nicola Ross, Newcastle Law School, University of Newcastle
15:00 – 15:30 The opportunity of non-adversarial dialogue – A practice reflection on restorative conferencing in South Australia
Grant Thomas & Winnie Chiu, Youth Court of South Australia
Barriers to ADR in the Arabian Gulf: A conversation about training, capacity, and culture
Professor Paula Young, Qatar University College of Law
Developing a Mental Health Court in Western Australia: Dealing with Competing views
Magistrate Kevin Tavener, Perth Magistrates’ Court

 

15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Tea
Blackwattle pre-function area
Concurrent Sessions Session 9A Session 9B Session 9C Session 9D
Victims and non-adversarial justice
Session Chair: Dr Jane Bolitho
Drug courts
Session Chair: Dr Liz Richardson
Therapeutic jurisprudence
Session Chair: Magistrate Kate Hawkins
Non-adversarial justice
Session Chair: Professor Kathy Laster
Blackwattle 1 Blackwattle 2 Blackwattle 3 Rose Bay Room
16:00 – 16:30 Community-based, victim-centred restorative justice for sexual violence – A pilot
Dr Liz Bishop, Michael Kirby, Centre for Public Health and Human Rights, Monash University 
The meaning and application of ‘therapeutic’ in the alcohol and other drug courts of New Zealand
Dr Katey Thom, University of Auckland
Examining magistrates perceptions and use of judicial supervision
Magistrate Pauline Spencer, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria & Dr Benjamin Spivak, Swinburne University
Sustainable justice: the future for courts
Dr Andrew Cannon AM FAAL, Magistrates’ Court of South Australia
16:30 – 17:00 Sexual violence: Justice outside the courtroom? A New Zealand proposal
Katherine M. McKenzie-Bridle, New Zealand Law Commission
Laying the foundations: embedding education into the fabric of the drug court
Elisa Buggy, Judicial College of Victoria
The Court Integrated Services Program (CISP) – characteristics of successful program completion
Glenn Hardy, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
Finding the right balance – The Singapore community justice and tribunal division experience
District Judge Wong Li Tein, State Courts of Singapore
17:00 – 17:30 What works and why?  Achieving better outcomes at the Drug Court of NSW
His Honour Judge Roger Dive, Drug Court of New South Wales
The TJ journey continues: Reflecting on the therapeutic jurisdiction in Tasmania
Liz Moore & Magistrate
Glenn Hay, Magistrates’ Court of Tasmania
Due process v Therapeutic process redux
Dr Nigel Stobbs, QUT
18:30 – 23:30

Conference Dinner – Sunset Room, Luna Park

Return ferry transfers are included with your dinner ticket and will be departing from Pier 26 Darling Harbour at 18:30


Saturday 8 April 2017

08:15 – 08:45 Registration
Blackwattle pre-function area
Session 10, Blackwattle Room
Session Chair: Dr Katey Thom
08:45 – 09:35 Restorative justice in family violence cases – where is New Zealand at?
Jon Everest, E.I Ltd – Growing out of Conflicts
09:40 – 10:30 Comparing Mental Health Courts and involuntary Civil Commitment Courts
Emeritus Professor Michael Perlin, New York School of Law
10:30 – 11:00  Morning Tea
Blackwattle pre-function area
Workshop and Panel Sessions

Session 11A

 

Session 11B Session 11C
Panel session:
Therapeutic jurisprudence
Session Chair: Professor Gregory Reinhardt
Procedural justice
Session Chair: Professor Warren Brookbanks
Panel session:
Concepts of non-adversarial justice
Session Chair: Ms Jane Reynolds
Blackwattle 1 Blackwattle 2 Blackwattle 3
11:00 – 11:30 Judicial monitoring in Victoria
Deputy Chief Magistrate Jelena Popovic & other Victorian magistrates 
Death investigation and procedural justice: The quest for balance
Professor Ian Freckelton QC, Victorian Bar
Fact finding in family law disputes
Justice Hilary Hannam, Family Court of Australia
11:30 – 12:00 Procedural justice in marginal places: calling out the elephant in the room
Associate Professor Penelope Weller, Graduate School of Business and Law, RMIT University
Concurrent Sessions Session 12A Session 12B Session 12C Session 12D
Workshop:
Therapeutic jurisprudence
Session Chair: Dr Andrew Cannon
Panel Session:
Non-adversarial justice
Session Chair: Professor Gregory Reinhardt
Panel session:
Therapeutic jurisprudence
Session Chair: Ms Jo Kalowski 
Restorative and community justice
Session Chair: Elisa Buggy
Blackwattle 1 Blackwattle 2 Blackwattle 3 Rose Bay Room
12:00 – 13:00 Increasing capacity to cope: A toolkit for lawyers of clients with a disability or experience of trauma
Daniel Toohey, University of Newcastle
Effective participation of vulnerable accused persons
Felicity Gerry QC, Charles Darwin University
Mainstreaming TJ
Judge Ian Dearden, District Court of Queensland, Chief Jusitce Wayne Martin, Supreme Court of Western Australia, Dr Liz Richardson, Australasian Institute of Judicial Administration & Magistrate Pauline Spencer, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
Neighbourhood justice centre – 10 years on
Magistrate David Fanning, Neighborhood Justice Centre Victoria
Therapeutic jurisprudence and restorative justice for family violence: expanding the options for responding effectively to violence and other abuse
Dr Alikki Vernon & Dr David Moore, Victorian Association for Restorative Justice 
13:00 – 14:00
Lunch
Barkers Restaurant
Concurrent Sessions Session 13A Session 13B Session 13C Session 13D
Appropriate dispute resolution
Session Chair: Professor Gregory Reinhardt

Community justice
Session Chair: Deputy Chief Magistrate Jelena Popovic
Lawyers and non-adversarial justice
Session Chair: Dr Nigel Stobbs
Mediation
Session Chair: Dr Karni Perlman
Blackwattle 1 Blackwattle 2 Blackwattle 3 Rose Bay Room
14:00 – 14:30 The state courts centre for disputes resolution experience
District Judge Ms Lih Jeng Low, State Courts, Singapore
A neighbourhood justice centre for Western Australia? – A feasibility study
Associate Professor Sarah Murray, Law School, University of Western Australia & Suzie May, University of Western Australia
Ensuring meaningful participation in fair mental health tribunal hearings: The critical role of legal representatives
Fleur Beaupert, La Trobe Law School, Latrobe University & Eleanore Fritze, Victoria Legal Aid
Emotional responses in medical negligence: Failing to provide emotional closure
Tina Popa & Associate Professor Kathy Douglas, Graduate School of Business and Law, RMIT University
14:30 – 15:00 Court-referred ADR: perceptions of members of the judiciary in Australia 
Dr Nicky Mcwilliam, University of Technology Sydney
Registry planning process in a community justice model
Damien James & Jay Jordens, Neighbourhood Justice Centre
How lawyers can capitalise on procedural justice: A framework for best practice for the non-adversarial lawyer
Jennifer Hurley, Graduate School of Business and Law, RMIT University
Criminal mediation In Singapore – Tailoring the process to the parties
His Honour District Judge Eugene Teo, State Courts of Singapore
15:00 – 15:25 Afternoon Tea
Blackwattle pre-function area
15:25 – 16:30 Session 14, Blackwattle
Session Chair: Professor Arie Freiberg
15:25 – 16:15 Promoting More Therapeutic Forms of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Professor Tania Sourdin, University of Newcastle Law School
16:15 – 16:30 Conference closing session

Conference Website Sponsor

NAJ 2017 - McGirr Technologies

About the Association

The Australasian Institute of Judicial Administration (AIJA) is a research and educational institute associated with Monash University. It is funded by the Law, Crime and Community Safety Council (LCCSC) and also from subscription income from its membership.

The principal objectives of the Institute include research into judicial administration and the development and conduct of educational programmes for judicial officers, court administrators and members of the legal profession in relation to court administration and judicial systems.

Conference Managers

Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the conference.
Photography Credits: Destination NSW, Paul Foley, Bridge Climb Sydney
© 2015 - 2016 Conference Design Pty Ltd